She maintains that SJUSD had a ministerial duty under Education Code section 35145.5 to place her proposed item on the agenda. SJUSD contends that mandate relief is unavailable because the statute granted it a measure of discretion in making a decision as to whether a proposed item was "directly related to school district business" within the meaning of the statute. SJUSD contends that it did not abuse its discretion in rejecting the proposed item. We agree with SJUSD and affirm the trial court's order denying Mooney's writ petition.
Education Code section 35145.5 provides, in its entirety: "It is the intent of the Legislature that members of the public be able to place matters directly related to school district business on the agenda of school district governing board meetings. Every agenda for regular meetings shall provide an opportunity for members of the public to directly address the governing board on any item of interest to the public, before or during the governing board's consideration of the item, that is within the subject matter jurisdiction of the governing board. Governing boards shall adopt reasonable regulations to insure that this intent is carried out. The regulations may specify reasonable
Mooney is the parent of a child who attends Castillero Middle School in the San Jose Unified School District.